PEPLEFREVER
Caryle Murphy

Media

Caryle Murphy

1946 – 2026 · aged 79 · Journalist

“A Pulitzer-winning reporter who stayed in occupied Kuwait to tell the world what was happening.”

Portrait: Bill O'Leary/The Washington Post

Remember Caryle

5 people are remembering Caryle here

Latest: Wayne Long 🇦🇺 lit a candle 2h ago

Their story

Suggest a change

A short note about this profile goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Caryle Murphy was an American journalist and author whose reporting from Kuwait after the Iraqi invasion of 1990 won the Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting. A Washington Post correspondent for three decades, she reported from Africa, the Middle East and Washington, and later wrote two books about Islam and Arab…

Caryle Murphy was an American journalist and author whose reporting from Kuwait after the Iraqi invasion of 1990 won the Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting. A Washington Post correspondent for three decades, she reported from Africa, the Middle East and Washington, and later wrote two books about Islam and Arab society. Her death, aged 79, was announced on 22 October 2026.

She was born on 16 November 1946 in Hartford, Connecticut, to Thomas J. Murphy, a paediatrician, and Muriel K. Murphy, a homemaker, and grew up in Massachusetts. She graduated in history from Trinity College in Washington in 1968 and earned a master's degree in Islamic studies at the Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies. She began as a freelancer, travelling to Angola during its civil war.

Murphy joined The Washington Post in 1976 as a correspondent in South Africa, where she covered the aftermath of the Soweto uprising and the death of Steve Biko. In 1984 her front-page report on army killings of civilians in Uganda's Luwero Triangle was credited by the former State Department consultant Robert Gersony with helping to stop the killings. She covered the federal courts in Alexandria, Virginia, and in October 1989 became the paper's Cairo bureau chief.

When Iraq invaded Kuwait on 2 August 1990 she was in the country, and for 26 days she was the only American newspaper reporter there, filing dispatches while hiding from the Iraqi authorities before escaping across the desert to Saudi Arabia. The work won the Pulitzer Prize, the George Polk Award and the Courage in Journalism Award of the International Women's Media Foundation. She later covered religion and immigration for the Post.

After leaving the Post in 2006 she spent three years as a freelance journalist in Saudi Arabia and was a public policy scholar at the Woodrow Wilson Center in 2011 and 2012. She wrote Passion for Islam (2002) and A Kingdom's Future: Saudi Arabia Through the Eyes of its Twentysomethings (2013). She married Herb Howe at 71 and volunteered with Moms Demand Action.

The Washington Post reported on 22 October 2026 that she had died of pulmonary fibrosis, according to her husband. Colleagues remembered an intrepid reporter with a gift for connecting with people, a strong moral compass and a disarming sense of humour.

Biography adapted from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), The Washington Post, The Pulitzer Prizes, IWMF, Pulitzer Center. Wikipedia ↗

In their own words

“For me, journalism is about being a voice for the truth and for the voiceless in our societies.”

Acceptance speech for the IWMF Courage in Journalism Award, 1990

Photos

1
Caryle Murphy
by People Forever

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Tributes

1

Memories, thanks and farewells from the people Caryle touched.

A memory, a thank-you, a goodbye. You can add a photo.

Suggest a change

A short note about this tribute goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

only found her Kuwait reporting this year, doing a module on foreign correspondents while I was living in Nairobi. the idea that she just stayed, in 1990, while everyone else left, still gets me. 79 is no age.

Roger Wells3h ago

Suggest a change

A short note about this reply goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

she really did stay till the end, that's the whole story

Candles

3

5 people are remembering Caryle here. Every candle here is someone saying they were glad Caryle lived. No account needed; it takes a moment and it stays here.

No account needed.
Wayne Long🇦🇺2h ago
Miguel Perez🇺🇸5h ago
Ben Park🇺🇸8h ago

Early life and education

Caryle Murphy was born on 16 November 1946 in Hartford, Connecticut, to Thomas J. Murphy, a paediatrician, and Muriel K. Murphy, a homemaker. She grew up in Massachusetts, and her family spent many summers on Cape Cod. She graduated from Trinity College (now Trinity Washington University) in Washington in 1968 with a bachelor's degree in history, and later earned a…

Caryle Murphy was born on 16 November 1946 in Hartford, Connecticut, to Thomas J. Murphy, a paediatrician, and Muriel K. Murphy, a homemaker. She grew up in Massachusetts, and her family spent many summers on Cape Cod. She graduated from Trinity College (now Trinity Washington University) in Washington in 1968 with a bachelor's degree in history, and later earned a master's degree in Islamic studies from the Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies.

Career

Murphy began her career as a freelance journalist, travelling to Angola during the country's civil war. She joined The Washington Post in 1976 as a correspondent in South Africa, where she reported on the aftermath of the Soweto uprising and the death of Steve Biko in police custody. On 14 August 1984 the Post published on its front page her…

Murphy began her career as a freelance journalist, travelling to Angola during the country's civil war. She joined The Washington Post in 1976 as a correspondent in South Africa, where she reported on the aftermath of the Soweto uprising and the death of Steve Biko in police custody. On 14 August 1984 the Post published on its front page her report that the Ugandan army had killed or starved thousands of civilians in the Luwero Triangle. Robert Gersony, the State Department consultant who had brought her the information, later said the killings stopped immediately after it appeared and that her journalism saved tens of thousands of lives.

Back in the United States she worked for the Post's Metro desk at its Alexandria, Virginia bureau, covering the federal courts, and did national reporting. In October 1989 she became the Post's Middle East correspondent and Cairo bureau chief, in charge of Arab world coverage.

She was in Kuwait when Iraqi forces invaded on 2 August 1990. For 26 days she was the only American newspaper reporter in the country, filing some dispatches while hiding from the Iraqi authorities. Her husband later recalled that she sometimes rolled a typewritten story into a tube, dressed as a jogger and threw it over an embassy wall so it could be sent to the Post. She escaped to Saudi Arabia in a convoy of cars across the desert on 27 August 1990, and her account, 26 Days in Kuwait: Chaos, Fear and Tears, ran on the Post's front page. She went on to cover the Gulf War from Saudi Arabia and spent three months reporting from Baghdad. Her Kuwait coverage won the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting, the George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting and the 1990 Courage in Journalism Award of the International Women's Media Foundation.

Murphy was an Edward R. Murrow Fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations in 1994 and 1995 and later covered religion and immigration for the Post in Washington. She left the paper in 2006 and spent three years in Saudi Arabia as a freelance journalist for The Christian Science Monitor, GlobalPost and The National of Abu Dhabi. She was a public policy scholar at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars in 2011 and 2012 and received a Knight Luce Fellowship for Reporting on Global Religion in 2011. She wrote two books: Passion for Islam: Shaping the Modern Middle East: The Egyptian Experience (2002) and A Kingdom's Future: Saudi Arabia Through the Eyes of its Twentysomethings (2013).

Personal life

Murphy married for the first time at 71, to Herb Howe, whom she had first met in Washington decades earlier and met again when she was in her late sixties, at a Wilson Center presentation on Saudi youth. Friends described her love of socialising, adventure and champagne, and her interest in young people: she took her nephews river rafting in…

Murphy married for the first time at 71, to Herb Howe, whom she had first met in Washington decades earlier and met again when she was in her late sixties, at a Wilson Center presentation on Saudi youth. Friends described her love of socialising, adventure and champagne, and her interest in young people: she took her nephews river rafting in the Grand Canyon and her goddaughter to shows every Christmas. She volunteered with Moms Demand Action, the campaign against gun violence, and with her husband delivered food to Latino families in Washington. She was survived by her husband, two sisters, Karen Burke and Colleen Kirchgessner, and two brothers, Kevin Murphy and Kenan Murphy.

Death

The Washington Post announced Murphy's death on 22 October 2026 in an obituary by Amanda Covarrubias. She was 79. Her husband, Herb Howe, said the cause was pulmonary fibrosis. The obituary did not give the exact date or place of death, so 22 October, the date it was announced, is recorded here. Howe said her ashes would be spread at…

The Washington Post announced Murphy's death on 22 October 2026 in an obituary by Amanda Covarrubias. She was 79. Her husband, Herb Howe, said the cause was pulmonary fibrosis. The obituary did not give the exact date or place of death, so 22 October, the date it was announced, is recorded here. Howe said her ashes would be spread at the base of a tree on Cape Cod, where she and her family had spent many summers by the sea.

David Ignatius, who worked closely with her as the Post's international editor, called her Kuwait coverage "a case of an intrepid reporter being in the right place, at the right time, and then having the guts to stay and cover the story until the very end".

Legacy

Murphy is remembered as one of the few Western reporters to stay in Kuwait after the Iraqi invasion, and her dispatches remain a vivid record of a country under occupation. Her 1984 reporting on Uganda was credited with helping to stop mass killings of civilians, and her later books sought to explain the contemporary Islamic revival and the outlook of…

Murphy is remembered as one of the few Western reporters to stay in Kuwait after the Iraqi invasion, and her dispatches remain a vivid record of a country under occupation. Her 1984 reporting on Uganda was credited with helping to stop mass killings of civilians, and her later books sought to explain the contemporary Islamic revival and the outlook of young Saudis to Western readers. Colleagues remembered her empathy, her strong moral compass and her readiness to help young journalists and people in need.

Questions people ask about Caryle

Who was Caryle Murphy?
Caryle Murphy was an American journalist who won the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting for her Washington Post coverage of Iraqi-occupied Kuwait. She also reported from South Africa, Uganda and Cairo and wrote two books on Islam and Saudi Arabia.
When did Caryle Murphy die?
Her death was announced by The Washington Post on 22 October 2026. The exact date and place of death were not given.
How did Caryle Murphy die?
She died of pulmonary fibrosis, according to her husband, Herb Howe.
How old was Caryle Murphy?
She was 79. She was born on 16 November 1946 in Hartford, Connecticut.
Why did Caryle Murphy win the Pulitzer Prize?
She won the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting for her coverage of Kuwait after the Iraqi invasion of August 1990. For 26 days she was the only American newspaper reporter in the country, filing dispatches while hiding from Iraqi authorities.
What books did Caryle Murphy write?
She wrote Passion for Islam: Shaping the Modern Middle East: The Egyptian Experience (2002) and A Kingdom's Future: Saudi Arabia Through the Eyes of its Twentysomethings (2013).
Who was Caryle Murphy's husband?
She married Herb Howe when she was 71. They had first met in Washington decades earlier.

Written by People Forever from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0) and the reporting cited. Updated . Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

From social media

2

Posts by Caryle, and posts about them, kept here so they are not lost.

Instagram · added by People Forever

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Facebook · added by People Forever

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Timeline

  1. 16 November 1946
    Born in Hartford, Connecticut, US
  2. 16 November 1946
    Born in Hartford, Connecticut
  3. 1 January 1968
    Graduates from Trinity College, Washington
  4. 1 January 1976
    Joins The Washington Post as a correspondent in South Africa
  5. 14 August 1984
    Front-page report on army killings in Uganda's Luwero Triangle
  6. 1 October 1989
    Becomes Washington Post Cairo bureau chief
  7. 2 August 1990
    In Kuwait as Iraq invades; stays 26 days
  8. 27 August 1990
    Escapes from Kuwait to Saudi Arabia
  9. 1 January 1991
    Wins the Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting
  10. 1 January 2002
    Publishes Passion for Islam
  11. 1 January 2006
    Leaves The Washington Post for freelance work in Saudi Arabia
  12. 1 January 2011
    Public policy scholar at the Woodrow Wilson Center, to 2012
  13. 1 January 2013
    Publishes A Kingdom's Future
  14. 22 October 2026
    Death announced, aged 79
  15. 22 October 2026
    Died
QR code

Share this profile

Print the QR code on a funeral programme or order of service so people can find their way here.