PEPLEFREVER

This page was created from news reports. If you are family, you can take it over, add photos and memories, or ask for it to be removed.

In the news

David Alan Sibert

† 2026

“Remembered for his independence, his humor, and his love of the outdoors.”

Remember David

7 people are remembering David here

Latest: Lisa Richter 🇺🇸 lit a candle 1d ago

Their story

Suggest a change

A short note about this profile goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

David Alan Sibert was a South Carolina auto and truck body repairman whose death, at 68, was announced this week by Whitaker Funeral Home in Chapin, South Carolina, which is handling his arrangements. He is not a nationally known public figure, and there is no Wikipedia entry or wider biographical…

David Alan Sibert was a South Carolina auto and truck body repairman whose death, at 68, was announced this week by Whitaker Funeral Home in Chapin, South Carolina, which is handling his arrangements. He is not a nationally known public figure, and there is no Wikipedia entry or wider biographical record beyond the obituary published by his family, but for the community that knew him he was a distinctive and well remembered presence, and his passing has already drawn tributes on his funeral home's guestbook.

Sibert was born on October 23, 1957, in Akron, Ohio, the son of Harry Glenn Sibert Sr. and Annie Ruth Durden Sibert. As a child he moved with his family to Orlando, Florida, where he grew up and later graduated from Evans High School. He spent his working life doing paint and body work on cars and large trucks, a trade at which, according to his obituary, he took real pride and satisfaction. Friends and family remembered him as independent minded, strong willed, and quick to speak his mind, a man who enjoyed teasing the people around him and who had little patience for authority he did not respect.

Outside of work, Sibert was an outdoorsman. He enjoyed boating on the lakes of Florida and South Carolina, and in his younger years he fished and hunted regularly, interests that stayed with him as sources of some of his fondest memories. He also looked forward to yearly trips to the mountains with friends. He never had children of his own, but those who knew him said family remained central to his life throughout.

Sibert died in 2026. His obituary does not state a cause of death, and no cause has been made public. He was preceded in death by his parents and by his brother, Glenn Sibert. He is survived by his sister, Nancy Jones, and his nieces, Kim Swieringa and Allison Richter, along with their families and a wider circle of friends who shared time with him on the road, on the water, and in the mountains.

Because David Alan Sibert lived a private, local life rather than a public one, much of what would normally appear on a biographical page, such as details of any marriage, his exact residence in later years, or the precise circumstances of his death, has not been reported. This page reflects only what has been confirmed through his published obituary, and it will be updated if further verified details become available.

Biography adapted from News reports and the sources cited on this page; death reported by Post and Courier.

Tributes

1

Memories, thanks and farewells from the people David touched.

A memory, a thank-you, a goodbye. You can add a photo.

Suggest a change

A short note about this tribute goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

I only moved to Chapin last year and never crossed paths with Mr. Sibert, but the obituary alone tells you the kind of man he was. Sixty eight years old, a lifetime spent shaping metal and paint into something right. There is a quiet dignity in that trade that reminds me of the old craftsmen back home. Rest well, sir.

Michelle Chen1d ago

Suggest a change

A short note about this reply goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Well said. He was exactly that particular about his work.

Candles

5

7 people are remembering David here. Every candle here is someone saying they were glad David lived. No account needed; it takes a moment and it stays here.

No account needed.
Lisa Richter🇺🇸1d ago
Victor Yu🇺🇸1d ago
heard this morning. tough loss for South Carolina.
Jeremy Stephens🇬🇧1d ago
Bruce Jones🇺🇸1d ago
Teresa Valdez🇪🇸1d ago

Death

David Alan Sibert's death was announced through an obituary published by Whitaker Funeral Home of Chapin, South Carolina, which is serving his family and handling his arrangements. He was 68 years old. No cause of death has been made public, and his obituary does not describe the circumstances of his passing. The announcement came from his family through the funeral…

David Alan Sibert's death was announced through an obituary published by Whitaker Funeral Home of Chapin, South Carolina, which is serving his family and handling his arrangements. He was 68 years old. No cause of death has been made public, and his obituary does not describe the circumstances of his passing.

The announcement came from his family through the funeral home, and the obituary asks that memories and messages be shared on his online tribute wall. He was preceded in death by his parents, Harry Glenn Sibert Sr. and Annie Ruth Durden Sibert, and by his brother, Glenn Sibert. He is survived by his sister, Nancy Jones, and his nieces, Kim Swieringa and Allison Richter, along with their families.

Details of a funeral or memorial service, including date, time, and location, have not been published as of this writing. Friends and family have been encouraged to visit the funeral home's website for the full obituary and to leave condolences, send flowers, or make a memorial donation through the associated sympathy store. This page will be updated with service details and any further confirmed information as it becomes available.

Questions people ask about David

How did David Alan Sibert die?
The cause of David Alan Sibert's death has not been made public. His obituary, published by Whitaker Funeral Home in Chapin, South Carolina, does not state a cause.
How old was David Alan Sibert when he died?
He was 68 years old, having been born on October 23, 1957.
What was David Alan Sibert's cause of death?
No cause of death has been disclosed in his published obituary or in other reports.
Was David Alan Sibert married?
His obituary does not mention a spouse, and no marriage has been publicly documented.
Did David Alan Sibert have children?
No, according to his obituary he never had children of his own.
What was David Alan Sibert's net worth?
There is no public information about his net worth. He worked as an automotive and truck paint and body repairman and was not a public figure in the financial or celebrity sense.
What was David Alan Sibert known for?
He was known locally for his work doing paint and body repair on cars and large trucks, and among family and friends for his independent, strong willed personality and his love of the outdoors.
Where did David Alan Sibert live?
He was born in Akron, Ohio, was raised in Orlando, Florida, where he graduated from Evans High School, and was living in the Chapin, South Carolina area at the time of his death.

Written by People Forever from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0) and the reporting cited. Updated . Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Timeline

  1. 24 September 2026
    Died
QR code

Share this profile

Print the QR code on a funeral programme or order of service so people can find their way here.