PEPLEFREVER
Jean-Paul Desprat

Arts

Jean-Paul Desprat

1947 – 2026 · aged 79 · Historian; novelist; biographer of the 17th and 18th centuries and the French Revolution

Historian-novelist of Henri IV, the Girondins and the Grand Siecle who kept faith with Aveyron.

Portrait: Le grand Cricri

Remember Jean-Paul

11 people are remembering Jean-Paul here

Latest: Francisco Trujillo 🇺🇸 lit a candle 1h ago

Their story

Suggest a change

A short note about this profile goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Jean-Paul Desprat, French historian and novelist of the Grand Siecle and the French Revolution, died in Paris on 21 September 2026. He was 79. La Depeche du Midi reported that he died after a sudden illness, surrounded by his family. ActuaLitte and regional coverage remembered a man who turned archival…

Jean-Paul Desprat, French historian and novelist of the Grand Siecle and the French Revolution, died in Paris on 21 September 2026. He was 79. La Depeche du Midi reported that he died after a sudden illness, surrounded by his family. ActuaLitte and regional coverage remembered a man who turned archival erudition into narrative, and who kept deep roots in the Aveyron while writing for national publishers.

Born on 13 June 1947 in Drancy, then in the Seine department, Desprat came from families of hoteliers and country people: an Auvergnat father from Vic-sur-Cere in the Cantal and a Rouergate mother from the Decazeville area. He grew up in Paris with his sisters, studied at the lycee Jacques-Decour, and combined law at Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne with history at Paris-Sorbonne, where teachers such as Victor-Lucien Tapie and Alphonse Dupront shaped his sense of the early modern past. He completed a state doctorate in the history of law at Paris II on the Conseil de Conscience under the polysynody of the Regency, then taught briefly before a long industrial career that ended at Saint-Gobain in 2002.

Writing began in the late 1980s on trains and in hotels between Lyon and Cologne. In 1988 Balland published Le Marquis des Eperviers, the first volume of the trilogy La Fougere et les Lys, followed by Le Camp des enfants de Dieu and Le Secret des Bourbons. The cycle already mixed seventeenth- and eighteenth-century intrigue with the family Chateau de Gironde above Port d'Agres on the Lot, which his parents had bought in 1969 and which he later inherited. Admiration for Alexandre Dumas and Honore de Balzac ran through the fiction; so did a biographer's appetite for courts, conscience, and reputation.

As a historian he wrote substantial lives of Henri IV, Cardinal de Bernis, Madame de Maintenon and Mirabeau, and later turned more fully to the Revolution with Une histoire des Girondins (Perrin, 2025) and Danton, bonhomme ou demon (Editions du Rocher, 2026). The Seuil porcelain trilogy Les Couleurs du feu, from Bleu de Sevres to Rouge de Paris, treated industrial espionage and European manufacture as historical drama. He also worked for France Inter historical dramas, translated and annotated with Philippe Godoy an Italian account of the French and Neapolitan revolutions, and prepared a French edition of Jean Paul Richter. Publishers and readers knew him as a specialist who refused to separate story from scholarship.

In Aveyron he was more than an absentee chatelain. He helped local heritage work around Decazeville, created the Prix litteraire du Pays noir in 2014, and in August 2026 still hosted an exhibition and classical concert at Gironde. Married since 1987 to Arielle Besnard-Bernadac, he is survived by their children Adele and Paul. Friends remembered courtesy, humour and learning worn lightly. His last books were already in press; the illness left other projects unfinished. Across some thirty volumes he left a map of France from the Wars of Religion to the Terror, drawn with a novelist's pace and a historian's notes.

Biography adapted from Wikipedia Jean-Paul Desprat; La Depeche du Midi (Didier Latapie, 22 Sep 2026); ActuaLitte (Hocine Bouhadjera, 22 Sep 2026); French Wikipedia biography. Wikipedia ↗

In their own words

Etre chatelain fait penser a la noblesse. Ce n'est evidemment pas mon cas, avec nos familles de paysans et d'hoteliers dont je descends.

Photos

2
Jean-Paul Desprat at the Brive book fair, 2010
by People Forever

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Jean-Paul Desprat at the Salon de la Biographie, Chaville, 2016
by People Forever

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Videos

4
Jean-Paul Desprat, memoire des Halles
2h ago

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Who are the Girondins? with Jean-Paul Desprat
2h ago

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Jean-Paul Desprat on Danton: Bonhomme ou demon
2h ago

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Jean-Paul Desprat presents Une histoire des Girondins
2h ago

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Tributes

1

Memories, thanks and farewells from the people Jean-Paul touched.

A memory, a thank-you, a goodbye. You can add a photo.

Suggest a change

A short note about this tribute goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

My mother read La Fougere et les Lys to pieces on our kitchen table in Laredo, one of the few French novels she owned in translation. She called me two hours ago, still shaken. 79 is no age for someone who was still welcoming visitors to his chateau weeks back.

Ryan Rivera3h ago

Suggest a change

A short note about this reply goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

That book got my grandmother through a hard winter too.

Candles

9

11 people are remembering Jean-Paul here. Every candle here is someone saying they were glad Jean-Paul lived. No account needed; it takes a moment and it stays here.

No account needed.
Francisco Trujillo🇺🇸1h ago
Joshua Cook🇺🇸4h ago
Pilar Nunez🇺🇸5h ago
Esperanza Ramos🇺🇸6h ago
Leticia Rojas🇺🇸6h ago
Norma Sandoval🇺🇸7h ago
Dennis White🇺🇸8h ago
Marco Ochoa🇺🇸9h ago
Lakeisha Booker🇺🇸9h ago

Paris schooling and Rouergue roots

Desprat grew up in Paris yet returned often to Rouergue. Law and history degrees, then a state doctorate on the Conseil de Conscience, prepared a dual life as jurist-historian and later full-time writer.

Desprat grew up in Paris yet returned often to Rouergue. Law and history degrees, then a state doctorate on the Conseil de Conscience, prepared a dual life as jurist-historian and later full-time writer.

From Saint-Gobain to thirty books

While a Saint-Gobain executive he drafted early novels on work travel. After retiring in 2002 he published biographies, the porcelain trilogy Les Couleurs du feu, Girondin and Danton studies, radio dramas, and translations.

While a Saint-Gobain executive he drafted early novels on work travel. After retiring in 2002 he published biographies, the porcelain trilogy Les Couleurs du feu, Girondin and Danton studies, radio dramas, and translations.

Chateau de Gironde and Pays noir

At Gironde he hosted concerts and exhibitions, supported industrial heritage around Decazeville, and launched the Prix litteraire du Pays noir in 2014 to keep local writing alive.

At Gironde he hosted concerts and exhibitions, supported industrial heritage around Decazeville, and launched the Prix litteraire du Pays noir in 2014 to keep local writing alive.

Erudition without show

Colleagues and readers stressed courtesy, humour and learning without display. His maps of Henri IV's France and of revolutionary factions remain the core of a late-blooming, prolific oeuvre.

Colleagues and readers stressed courtesy, humour and learning without display. His maps of Henri IV's France and of revolutionary factions remain the core of a late-blooming, prolific oeuvre.

Last projects

In 2025-2026 he published Girondins and Danton volumes and still welcomed visitors to Gironde weeks before his death. Other books were in preparation when illness intervened.

In 2025-2026 he published Girondins and Danton volumes and still welcomed visitors to Gironde weeks before his death. Other books were in preparation when illness intervened.

Questions people ask about Jean-Paul

When did Jean-Paul Desprat die?
He died in Paris on 21 September 2026 at the age of 79, after a sudden illness, according to La Depeche du Midi and ActuaLitte.
What was Jean-Paul Desprat known for?
He was a French historian and novelist specialising in the 17th and 18th centuries and later the Revolution, with biographies of Henri IV, Bernis, Maintenon and Mirabeau and about thirty books in all.
Where was Jean-Paul Desprat from?
He was born in Drancy, grew up in Paris, and remained closely tied to Aveyron through the family Chateau de Gironde near Port d'Agres.
What is the Prix litteraire du Pays noir?
A literary prize Desprat created in 2014 to honour writing connected with the Decazeville basin and the wider Pays noir of Aveyron.
Did Jean-Paul Desprat have a Wikipedia page?
Yes. English and French Wikipedia biographies summarise his life, works and death date.

Written by People Forever from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0) and the reporting cited. Updated . Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Timeline

  1. 13 June 1947
    Born in Drancy, France
  2. 13 June 1947
    Born in Drancy

    Jean-Paul Desprat is born in Drancy (then Seine), to an Auvergnat father and Rouergate mother.

  3. 1 January 1969
    Family buys Chateau de Gironde

    His parents acquire the chateau above Port d'Agres in Aveyron, later his literary and heritage base.

  4. 1 January 1974
    Industry career begins

    After a brief assistantship at Paris II he enters the elastomers industry, later finishing at Saint-Gobain in 2002.

  5. 1 January 1987
    Marriage

    Marries Arielle Besnard-Bernadac; their children Adele (1988) and Paul (1993) follow.

  6. 1 January 1988
    First novel published

    Balland publishes Le Marquis des Eperviers, opening the La Fougere et les Lys trilogy.

  7. 1 January 2014
    Creates Prix litteraire du Pays noir

    Founds a literary prize tied to the Decazeville basin and Aveyron memory.

  8. 1 January 2025
    Une histoire des Girondins

    Perrin publishes his history of the Girondins as his focus shifts toward the Revolution.

  9. 21 September 2026
    Dies in Paris

    Dies in Paris at 79 after a sudden illness, surrounded by family.

  10. 21 September 2026
    Died in Paris, France
QR code

Share this profile

Print the QR code on a funeral programme or order of service so people can find their way here.