PEPLEFREVER

This page was created from news reports. If you are family, you can take it over, add photos and memories, or ask for it to be removed.

In the news

Linda Sykes

† 2025

“Linda Sykes died on 24 December 2025; the inquest into her death continues.”

Remember Linda

12 people are remembering Linda here

Latest: Andre Thompson 🇬🇧 lit a candle 19d ago

Their story

Suggest a change

A short note about this profile goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Linda Sykes died on 24 December 2025. At the time of writing, reputable reporting about her life story, career and personal circumstances remains very limited, and a formal public record of her biography, in the form of a Wikipedia entry or an obituary from a major outlet, has not yet…

Linda Sykes died on 24 December 2025. At the time of writing, reputable reporting about her life story, career and personal circumstances remains very limited, and a formal public record of her biography, in the form of a Wikipedia entry or an obituary from a major outlet, has not yet been published. What is confirmed is that a coroner's inquest into her death has been opened, and that this inquest was subsequently adjourned after new evidence was submitted to the court, a step that typically means the circumstances of a death require further investigation before a coroner can reach formal conclusions.

Because an inquest only takes place when a death is sudden, unexplained, violent or otherwise requires official scrutiny, its opening indicates that Linda Sykes's death was not treated as a routine or expected one. The adjournment for new evidence suggests that the coroner's court has decided it needs more information, additional witness testimony, expert reports or other material, before it can complete its inquiry and record a conclusion as to the cause and circumstances of her death. Inquests of this kind can take months, and sometimes longer, to conclude.

Many people searching for Linda Sykes online in the days after her death have done so for very different reasons, reflecting how common her name is. Search activity associated with her name spans several unrelated contexts, including entertainment, local community life and ordinary working life in both the United Kingdom and the United States. This page concerns the Linda Sykes whose death is the subject of the reported coroner's inquest, and it is important for readers to understand that other living people who share her name, including realtors, therapists and private individuals in places such as Hampton, Virginia, Wilmington, North Carolina, Greenville, South Carolina, Wantagh and Northport, are not connected to this story.

At this stage, it has not been possible to confirm, from publicly available and reputable sources, details such as Linda Sykes's exact age at death, her birthplace or birth date, her occupation, her family circumstances, or the specific cause of her death. Readers should treat any claims circulating online that go beyond these bare facts with caution until they are confirmed by the coroner's court or by established news organisations. This page will be updated as verified information becomes available, including once the adjourned inquest resumes and, in time, concludes.

What can be said with confidence is that Linda Sykes's death has drawn public attention and concern, evidenced by the ongoing legal process now underway in the coroner's court. People Forever will continue to follow the inquest and will add confirmed biographical detail, tributes and context as soon as they can be verified against reliable sources.

Biography adapted from News reports and the sources cited on this page; death reported by BBC.

Tributes

1

Memories, thanks and farewells from the people Linda touched.

A memory, a thank-you, a goodbye. You can add a photo.

Suggest a change

A short note about this tribute goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Woke up to this on my phone before I'd even had coffee. Honestly didn't know much about the details of her life, just that her work was always playing somewhere in our house growing up, my dad had it on in the car most weekends. Seeing there's an inquest now and it's been adjourned just makes it harder, you want answers and there aren't any yet. Thinking of her family this Christmas.

Elaine Ho19d ago

Suggest a change

A short note about this reply goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

same here, this news on Christmas Eve of all days

Candles

10

12 people are remembering Linda here. Every candle here is someone saying they were glad Linda lived. No account needed; it takes a moment and it stays here.

No account needed.
Andre Thompson🇬🇧19d ago
Angelo Romano🇺🇸19d ago
Latoya Reid🇨🇦19d ago
Michael Stern🇺🇸19d ago
Arturo Rios🇺🇸19d ago
Patricia Henderson🇺🇸19d ago
Vincent Crawford🇺🇸19d ago
Guadalupe Alvarez🇦🇷19d ago
Archie Foster🇺🇸19d ago
Jill Grant🇺🇸19d ago

Death

Linda Sykes died on 24 December 2025. The place of her death, and the full circumstances surrounding it, have not been confirmed in reputable reporting available at this time. A coroner's inquest into her death was opened, a step taken in the United Kingdom whenever a death is sudden, unexplained, violent or unnatural, or otherwise requires formal judicial scrutiny before…

Linda Sykes died on 24 December 2025. The place of her death, and the full circumstances surrounding it, have not been confirmed in reputable reporting available at this time.

A coroner's inquest into her death was opened, a step taken in the United Kingdom whenever a death is sudden, unexplained, violent or unnatural, or otherwise requires formal judicial scrutiny before a cause can be officially recorded. The inquest has since been adjourned after new evidence was submitted to the court. An adjournment of this kind generally means the coroner has decided that further material, such as additional witness evidence, expert or medical reports, or other documentation, needs to be gathered or reviewed before the hearing can resume and a conclusion can be reached.

No further hearing date, findings, or official statement from the coroner's court had been made public at the time this page was written. It has also not been possible to confirm who first announced Linda Sykes's death, how her family or community have responded, or whether any funeral or memorial arrangements have been made public.

Because the legal process is still underway, this page will be updated once the inquest resumes and when the coroner publishes conclusions, and as soon as further verified details about her life and death become available from reliable sources.

Questions people ask about Linda

How did Linda Sykes die?
The cause of Linda Sykes's death has not been made public. A coroner's inquest into her death was opened and has since been adjourned after new evidence was submitted, meaning the circumstances are still under formal investigation.
How old was Linda Sykes when she died?
Her exact age at death has not been confirmed in reputable reporting available at this time.
What was the cause of death?
The cause of death has not been made public. The matter remains before a coroner's inquest, which was adjourned to allow new evidence to be considered.
Was Linda Sykes married?
No confirmed, publicly reported information about her marital status is currently available.
Did Linda Sykes have children?
No confirmed, publicly reported information about children is currently available.
What was Linda Sykes's net worth?
No reliable, publicly reported figure for her net worth is currently available, and none is given here in the absence of a credible source.
What was Linda Sykes famous for?
At this time, reputable sources confirming the specific reason she is well known have not been verified; the name is searched in connection with several different contexts, and this page covers the Linda Sykes whose death is the subject of a coroner's inquest.
Where did Linda Sykes live?
Her place of residence at the time of her death has not been confirmed in reputable reporting available at this time.

Written by People Forever from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0) and the reporting cited. Updated . Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Timeline

  1. 24 December 2025
    Died
QR code

Share this profile

Print the QR code on a funeral programme or order of service so people can find their way here.