PEPLEFREVER
Árpád Néda

Science

Árpád Néda

1937 – 2026 · aged 89 · Physicist, university vice rector and textbook author

“The Cluj physicist whose clear lectures and textbooks taught generations of Hungarian students.”

Portrait: László Horváth / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Remember Árpád

5 people are remembering Árpád here

Latest: Alicia Gonzalez 🇦🇷 lit a candle 4h ago

Their story

Suggest a change

A short note about this profile goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Árpád Néda was a Transylvanian Hungarian physicist and university teacher who spent more than half a century at the Babeș-Bolyai University in Cluj-Napoca, Romania, where he served as vice rector from 2000 to 2004 and helped build up teaching in the Hungarian language. Generations of first year physics students knew…

Árpád Néda was a Transylvanian Hungarian physicist and university teacher who spent more than half a century at the Babeș-Bolyai University in Cluj-Napoca, Romania, where he served as vice rector from 2000 to 2004 and helped build up teaching in the Hungarian language. Generations of first year physics students knew him as "Árpi bácsi". He died in Cluj-Napoca on 16 October 2026, aged 89.

He was born on 6 October 1937 in Brașov (Brassó in Hungarian). He finished secondary school at the Brassai Sámuel Lyceum in Cluj in 1954 and qualified as a teacher of mathematics and physics at the Hungarian-language Bolyai University in 1959. He joined its staff as a junior assistant, and when the Bolyai and Babeș universities were merged later that year he won a new competition and became an assistant at the Faculty of Physics of the combined Babeș-Bolyai University.

His research was in solid state physics: the thermal properties of solids, diffusion, the physical effects of ultrasound and nuclear magnetic resonance. He earned his doctorate in 1976 with a thesis on the thermal properties of magnetically ordered materials, supervised by Professor Iuliu Pop, and published in Romanian and international journals. He became a lecturer in 1977, but the circumstances of the time held back his promotion to associate professor until 1991.

After 1989 he took a leading part in running the faculty and the university. He was scientific secretary of the Faculty of Physics from 1991 to 1994 and then its vice dean until 2000. In February 2000 he was elected to the university senate for the Hungarian section, and in August 2000 he became one of the university's vice rectors, working with Zoltán Kása to strengthen the Hungarian line of study until he retired in 2004. He went on teaching as a volunteer until the 2016 to 2017 academic year.

He wrote widely used Hungarian-language textbooks on mechanics, heat and general physics, several with Emőd Filep, co-wrote the Fizikai kislexikon (1976), contributed to Matematikai és Fizikai Lapok and was a founding editor of the science magazine for pupils FIRKA. He also trained many school physics teachers. Romania made him a Knight of the National Order of Faithful Service in 2000, and Hungary awarded him the Officer's Cross of the Hungarian Order of Merit in 2023.

He was married to the mathematics teacher and editor Ágnes Néda, who died in 2024; their sons Zoltán and Tamás both became physicists, Zoltán a professor at the same faculty. A keen sportsman, he skated and ran in his youth, played tennis for decades and was still skiing after the age of 80. His faculty remembered him as a teacher who formed generations of specialists and helped create a real school of physics in Cluj.

Biography adapted from Wikipedia (Hungarian and Esperanto, CC BY-SA 4.0), Romániai magyar irodalmi lexikon (Kriterion), In memoriam notice of the Babeș-Bolyai University Faculty of Physics (October 2026) and Szabadság death. Wikipedia ↗

In their own words

“Pentru studenții săi, a fost „Árpi bácsi”, dascălul al cărui nume a devenit sinonim cu exigența profesională și omenia.”

In memoriam notice of the Hungarian Line Department of Physics, Babeș-Bolyai University Faculty of Physics, October 2026. In English: For his students he was "Árpi bácsi", the teacher whose name became synonymous with professional rigour and humanity.

Photos

1
Árpád Néda, photographed in 2017
by People Forever

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Tributes

1

Memories, thanks and farewells from the people Árpád touched.

A memory, a thank-you, a goodbye. You can add a photo.

Suggest a change

A short note about this tribute goes straight to the person who looks after the profile: a correction, a missing detail, a better photo. Up to 100 words.

0 / 100 words

Report this

Tell us what is wrong. Reports are private; the person who posted it will not know who reported it.

Was literally reading a translated excerpt from his mechanics textbook an hour ago for a report. Didn't expect this.

Candles

3

5 people are remembering Árpád here. Every candle here is someone saying they were glad Árpád lived. No account needed; it takes a moment and it stays here.

No account needed.
Alicia Gonzalez🇦🇷4h ago
Ezra Marcus🇺🇸5h ago
Bronwyn Burns🇺🇸6h ago

Early life and education

Árpád Néda was born on 6 October 1937 in Brașov, known in Hungarian as Brassó, in Romania. He went to secondary school in Cluj, graduating in 1954 from the Brassai Sámuel Lyceum, one of the best known Hungarian-language schools in the city. He then studied mathematics and physics at the Bolyai University, the Hungarian-language university of Cluj, and qualified as…

Árpád Néda was born on 6 October 1937 in Brașov, known in Hungarian as Brassó, in Romania. He went to secondary school in Cluj, graduating in 1954 from the Brassai Sámuel Lyceum, one of the best known Hungarian-language schools in the city.

He then studied mathematics and physics at the Bolyai University, the Hungarian-language university of Cluj, and qualified as a teacher of both subjects in 1959. After a competition he was taken on as a junior assistant at the Bolyai University. In the same year the Bolyai University was merged with the Romanian-language Babeș University, and he won a second competition to become an assistant at the Faculty of Physics of the new Babeș-Bolyai University.

Career

Néda's research was in solid state physics. He studied the thermal properties of solids, diffusion processes, the physical effects of ultrasound and nuclear magnetic resonance. In 1976 he defended his doctoral thesis on the thermal properties of magnetically ordered materials, supervised by Professor Iuliu Pop. His papers appeared in Romanian and foreign journals including Studii şi Cercetări de Fizică, Physica…

Néda's research was in solid state physics. He studied the thermal properties of solids, diffusion processes, the physical effects of ultrasound and nuclear magnetic resonance. In 1976 he defended his doctoral thesis on the thermal properties of magnetically ordered materials, supervised by Professor Iuliu Pop. His papers appeared in Romanian and foreign journals including Studii şi Cercetări de Fizică, Physica Status Solidi and the Journal of Magnetism and Magnetic Materials, and he wrote popular science pieces for A Hét, Korunk and the daily press.

He became a lecturer in 1977, but according to his faculty the conditions of the time delayed his promotion to associate professor for almost fifteen years, until 1991. After the fall of communism in 1989 he took on a leading role in university administration. He was scientific secretary of the Faculty of Physics from 1991 to 1994 and then vice dean until 2000. On 1 February 2000 he was elected to the university senate for the Hungarian section, and in August 2000 he was elected to a newly created post of vice rector of Babeș-Bolyai University. Working closely with the other Hungarian vice rector, Zoltán Kása, he contributed to the institutional consolidation and growth of teaching in Hungarian until his retirement in 2004.

For decades his lectures in mechanics and thermodynamics introduced first year students to university physics. Colleagues recalled the clarity with which he explained the physical meaning of the mathematics, his carefully prepared experimental demonstrations and his habit of ending a lecture with a joke. After retiring he continued to teach as a volunteer until the end of the 2016 to 2017 academic year, and he guided many senior students towards experimental research in solid state physics and thermal measurements.

He was co-author of the Fizikai kislexikon, a small physics encyclopaedia edited by László Heinrich (Kriterion, 1976), and of a Romanian collection of mechanics problems (1979). His Hungarian-language university texts included Mechanika (1978), Hőtan (1983 and 1984), Mechanika és akusztika (1987) and, with Emőd Filep, Mechanika and Hőtan (2003) and Általános fizika (2007), which remained in use at several universities. He contributed to Matematikai és Fizikai Lapok, was a founding member and long serving editorial board member of FIRKA, a science magazine for secondary school pupils, and ran refresher courses for school physics teachers.

Personal life

Néda was married to Ágnes Néda (1939 to 2024), a mathematics teacher who edited and later ran the Hungarian-language mathematics magazine Matematikai Lapok, now Matlap. Their sons Zoltán Néda and Tamás Néda both became physicists; Zoltán Néda is a professor at the Babeș-Bolyai University Faculty of Physics and an external member of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences. Sport was a…

Néda was married to Ágnes Néda (1939 to 2024), a mathematics teacher who edited and later ran the Hungarian-language mathematics magazine Matematikai Lapok, now Matlap. Their sons Zoltán Néda and Tamás Néda both became physicists; Zoltán Néda is a professor at the Babeș-Bolyai University Faculty of Physics and an external member of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences.

Sport was a lifelong part of his life. In his youth he achieved notable results in speed skating and athletics, later played tennis for decades, and kept skiing regularly in winter even after he turned 80. Colleagues remembered his moral integrity, his calm nature and the open, witty manner with which he could ease tension in difficult situations.

Death

Árpád Néda died in Cluj-Napoca on 16 October 2026, ten days after his 89th birthday. The cause of death was not made public. The Hungarian Line Department of Physics at the Babeș-Bolyai University Faculty of Physics published an In memoriam notice on 17 October, signed by Associate Professor Ferenc Járai-Szabó, announcing his death with deep sorrow and offering condolences to…

Árpád Néda died in Cluj-Napoca on 16 October 2026, ten days after his 89th birthday. The cause of death was not made public. The Hungarian Line Department of Physics at the Babeș-Bolyai University Faculty of Physics published an In memoriam notice on 17 October, signed by Associate Professor Ferenc Járai-Szabó, announcing his death with deep sorrow and offering condolences to his son and colleague Zoltán Néda and the rest of the family. A death notice was also published in the Cluj Hungarian daily Szabadság on 19 October 2026. Funeral arrangements had not been reported at the time of writing.

Legacy

Néda is remembered as a central figure in Hungarian-language university physics teaching in Transylvania. His faculty wrote that with his death the physicists of Cluj had lost a teacher who formed generations of specialists and helped build a true school of physics, and that the faculty had lost a wise, generous colleague who was always ready to help. His textbooks…

Néda is remembered as a central figure in Hungarian-language university physics teaching in Transylvania. His faculty wrote that with his death the physicists of Cluj had lost a teacher who formed generations of specialists and helped build a true school of physics, and that the faculty had lost a wise, generous colleague who was always ready to help.

His textbooks on mechanics, thermodynamics and general physics are still used as references at several universities, and his work for FIRKA, Matematikai és Fizikai Lapok and the training of school teachers reached well beyond the lecture hall. His service was recognised by Romania with the National Order of Faithful Service in the rank of Knight in 2000 and by Hungary with the Officer's Cross of the Hungarian Order of Merit in 2023.

Questions people ask about Árpád

Who was Árpád Néda?
Árpád Néda was a Transylvanian Hungarian physicist who taught at the Babeș-Bolyai University in Cluj-Napoca, Romania, from 1959 and served as its vice rector from 2000 to 2004. He specialised in solid state physics and wrote widely used Hungarian-language physics textbooks.
When did Árpád Néda die?
He died on 16 October 2026 in Cluj-Napoca, Romania.
How did Árpád Néda die?
The cause of death has not been made public. His faculty announced his death with deep sorrow but gave no details of an illness.
How old was Árpád Néda?
He was 89. He was born on 6 October 1937 in Brașov, so he died ten days after his 89th birthday.
What did Árpád Néda research?
He worked in solid state physics, studying the thermal properties of solids, diffusion, the physical effects of ultrasound and nuclear magnetic resonance. His 1976 doctoral thesis dealt with the thermal properties of magnetically ordered materials.
What was Árpád Néda's role at Babeș-Bolyai University?
He was scientific secretary and then vice dean of the Faculty of Physics in the 1990s and vice rector of the university from August 2000 to 2004, when he helped strengthen teaching in Hungarian. He kept teaching as a volunteer until 2017.
Was Árpád Néda related to physicist Zoltán Néda?
Yes. Zoltán Néda, a physics professor at Babeș-Bolyai University and external member of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, is his son. His other son, Tamás Néda, is also a physicist, and his wife was the mathematics editor Ágnes Néda.
What honours did Árpád Néda receive?
Romania made him a Knight of the National Order of Faithful Service in 2000, and in 2023 he received the Officer's Cross of the Hungarian Order of Merit.

Written by People Forever from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0) and the reporting cited. Updated . Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Timeline

  1. 6 October 1937
    Born in Brașov, Romania
  2. 6 October 1937
    Born in Brașov, Romania
  3. 1 January 1954
    Graduates from the Brassai Sámuel Lyceum in Cluj
  4. 1 January 1959
    Qualifies as a mathematics and physics teacher at the Bolyai University and joins the Babeș-Bolyai University Faculty of Physics
  5. 1 January 1976
    Earns his doctorate on the thermal properties of magnetically ordered materials; co-author of the Fizikai kislexikon
  6. 1 January 1977
    Becomes a university lecturer
  7. 1 January 1991
    Promoted to associate professor; becomes scientific secretary of the Faculty of Physics
  8. 1 January 2000
    Made a Knight of Romania's National Order of Faithful Service
  9. 1 February 2000
    Elected to the Babeș-Bolyai University senate for the Hungarian section
  10. 1 August 2000
    Elected vice rector of Babeș-Bolyai University
  11. 1 January 2004
    Retires as vice rector, continues teaching as a volunteer
  12. 1 January 2017
    Ends volunteer teaching after the 2016 to 2017 academic year
  13. 1 March 2023
    Awarded the Officer's Cross of the Hungarian Order of Merit
  14. 16 October 2026
    Dies in Cluj-Napoca, aged 89
  15. 16 October 2026
    Died in Cluj-Napoca, Romania
QR code

Share this profile

Print the QR code on a funeral programme or order of service so people can find their way here.